MetroTram Information portal about guided public transportation in Europe since 1980.
The site now contains technical cards of 282 european systems. This site will be periodically updated.
apm   cable   lrt   metro   monorail   tramway   tram on tyres   tram-train  
nations   cities   producers   km   stations   summary   europe   trend   next  
news   author   papers   logos   disclaimer   contacts   links   biblio  

leggi in Italiano
search this site ?


SYSTEMS WITH KNOWN DATA (278 out of 282), Total Km 4575,09
System* Km* percentage Number of systems* Average Lenght Km.
CABLE SYSTEM10,80,291,2
MONORAIL15,50,343,9
TRAM ON TIRE227,95,01713,4
AUTOMATED PEOPLE MOVER422,49,23412,4
METRO839,918,45315,8
TRAM TRAIN904,419,81656,5
LIGHT RAIL TRANSPORT929,820,35616,6
TRAMWAY1.224,526,88913,8

(*) click to sort the column

LONGEST SYSTEMS
SystemKmCity
CABLE46,60Barcelona-l9-10
MONORAIL3,02Perugia
TRAM ON TYRES74,00Newcastle
APM41,50Moscow-l9
METRO5,00Moscow-m1
TRAM-TRAIN53,70Strasbourg
LRT37,60Rouen
TRAMWAY400,00Karlsruhe
SHORTEST SYSTEMS
SystemKmCity
CABLE0,60 London-heathrow
MONORAIL0,55 Istanbul
TRAM ON TYRES10,50 Milan-south
APM2,30 Napoli-l6
METRO2,50 Dusseldorf
TRAM-TRAIN1,20 Schonberger-strand
LRT2,30 Castellon
TRAMWAY4,00 Sheffield