MetroTram Information portal about guided public transportation in Europe since 1980.
The site now contains technical cards of 282 european systems. This site will be periodically updated.
apm   cable   lrt   metro   monorail   tramway   tram on tyres   tram-train  
nations   cities   producers   km   stations   summary   europe   trend   next  
news   author   papers   logos   disclaimer   contacts   links   biblio  

leggi in Italiano
search this site ?


SYSTEMS WITH KNOWN DATA (278 out of 282), Total Km 4575,09
System* Km* percentage Number of systems* Average Lenght Km.
AUTOMATED PEOPLE MOVER422,49,23412,4
CABLE SYSTEM10,80,291,2
LIGHT RAIL TRANSPORT929,820,35616,6
METRO839,918,45315,8
MONORAIL15,50,343,9
TRAMWAY1.224,526,88913,8
TRAM ON TIRE227,95,01713,4
TRAM TRAIN904,419,81656,5

(*) click to sort the column

LONGEST SYSTEMS
SystemKmCity
APM46,60Barcelona-l9-10
CABLE3,02Perugia
LRT74,00Newcastle
METRO41,50Moscow-l9
MONORAIL5,00Moscow-m1
TRAMWAY53,70Strasbourg
TRAM ON TYRES37,60Rouen
TRAM-TRAIN400,00Karlsruhe
SHORTEST SYSTEMS
SystemKmCity
APM0,60 London-heathrow
CABLE0,55 Istanbul
LRT10,50 Milan-south
METRO2,30 Napoli-l6
MONORAIL2,50 Dusseldorf
TRAMWAY1,20 Schonberger-strand
TRAM ON TYRES2,30 Castellon
TRAM-TRAIN4,00 Sheffield